Awards & Honours

Prof. David Fraser recognized for outstanding contributions to animal welfare science

[read more]

  • Chris Hergesheimer (PhD student, Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems)
    SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
    Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
  • Samantha Gambling (MSc student, Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems)
    Master’s Scholarship
    Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarships Program
  • Assoc. Prof. Tim Green & Kyly Whitfield (PhD student, Human Nutrition)
    “Stars in Global Health” seed grant
    Grand Challenges Canada
  • Crystal Karakochuk (PhD student, Human Nutrition)
    Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
  • Gordon Ly (BSc student, Food, Nutrition and Health)
    Kraft Canada Award
    Dietitians of Canada
  • Heather Woodward (BSc student, Food, Nutrition and Health)
    Dietitians of Canada Undergraduate Award
    Dietitians of Canada
  • Vashti Verbowski (MSc student, Human Nutrition)
    Dietitians of Canada Memorial Fund Award
    Dietitians of Canada
  • Tamar Kafka (Dietetics Education Coordinator)
    Member Recognition Award
    Dietitians of Canada
  • Prof. Dan Weary
    2013/14 Killam Teaching Prize
    Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Bryanna Thiel (MSc student, Soil Science)
    2013/14 Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Dean Murray Isman
    Lifetime Achievement Award
    Professional Pest Management Association of BC
  • Katie Mills (BSc student, Applied Biology)
    1st Place, Oral Presentation
    UBC Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research Conference

  • Jovana Kovacevic
    2013 Ivarson Agricultural Scholarship (PhD)
    Agricultural Institute of Canada Foundation (AICF)
  • Murray Isman
    2013 Richards Service Award
    UBC Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Jinglie Dou
    2013 Shynkaryk Service Award
    UBC Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Isabelle Lacroix & Heather Neave (tie)
    1st Place, Oral Presentation
    Faculty of Land and Food Systems Graduate Student Conference
  • Stephanie Nadya
    1st Place, Poster Presentation
    Faculty of Land and Food Systems Graduate Student Conference
  • Marina von Keyserlingk
    Elanco Award for Excellence in Dairy Science
    American Dairy Science Association (ADSA)
  • Karol Traviss
    Fellowship, Dietitians of Canada
  • Gerry Kasten
    Fellowship, Dietitians of Canada
  • Marina von Keyserlingk & Dan Weary
    2013 Metacam Bovine Welfare Award
    Canadian Association of Bovine Veterinarians
  • Gladys Oka
    2nd Place, Pacific Regional Society of Soil Science Poster Competition
  • Emma Avery, Yael Harr, Michelle Radley, Nicol Read, Heather Verdin
    1st Place & People's Choice Award
    Pacific Regional Society of Soil Science Poster Competition
  • Dr. Jim Thompson
    2013 Award of Merit
    Western Canadian Dairy Seminar
  • Katy Proudfoot & Gosia Zobel
    1st Place, Student Research Presentation Competition
    Western Canadian Dairy Seminar
  • Dr. Jim Thompson
    2013 Award of Excellence for Innovation in Agriculture and Agri-Food
    Investment Agriculture Foundation of BC

  • Jovana Kovacevic (PhD Food Science)
    ISME-8 Graduate Student Poster Award: Best Poster
    Canadian Society of Microbiologists
  • Maja Krzic
    2012 Soil Science for Society Award
    Canadian Society of Soil Science
  • Marina von Keyserlingk
    Canadian Animal Industries Award in Extension & Public Service
    Canadian Society of Animal Science
  • Larry Sproul
    2012 Winnie Award
    UBC Development & Alumni Engagement
  • Karol Traviss
    2011/2012 Killam Teaching Award
    University of British Columbia
  • Emma Holmes (M.Sc. Soil Science)
    2011/2012 Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    University of British Columbia

  • Val Skura
    2011 Shynkaryk Service Award
    UBC Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Dr. Jim Thompson
    2011 Richards Service Award
    UBC Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Dr. Murray Isman:
    2011 Gold Medal Award
    Entomological Society of Canada
  • Dr. David Fraser:
    2011 Lifetime Acheivement Award
    BC Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
  • Amelia MacRae (M.Sc, Animal Welfare)
    Distinguished Masters Thesis Award Nominee
    Western Association of Graduate Schools
  • Dr. Maja Krzic:
    2011 CNIE Award of Excellence in Innovation in Web Design
    Canadian Network for Innovation in Education (CNIE)
  • Daniel Seeton (M.Sc, Soil Science)
    Best Student Poster
    Pacific Regional Society of Soil Science

  • Aneil Jaswal (B.Sc. GRS)
    2010 Rhodes Scholar
  • Andrew Riseman:
    2010 USI Teaching & Learning Fellow
  • Christine Scaman:
    2010 Richards Service Award
  • Nina von Keyserlingk & Dan Weary:
    26th Annual World Buiatrics Congress Keynote Speakers
  • Patrick Leung
    2010 Shynkaryk Service Award
  • Eunice Li-Chan:
    • 2010 William J. Eva Award
      Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology
    • named Fellow of Agriculture & Food Chemistry Division
      American Chemical Society
  • Tim Durance:
    2010 Gordon Royal Maybee Award
    Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology
  • Art Bomke
    2010 Killam Teaching Award
    University of British Columbia
  • Tony Farrell:
    2010 Beverton Medal
    Fisheries Society of the British Isles
  • Rebecca Robertson:
    2010 Food Production Award
    Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology
  • Erika Eliason
    2010 Best Student Award
    Canadian Society of Zoologists & World Congress of Fish Biology
  • Angie Dueck, Keely Johnston, Jay Martiniuk & Sara Saberi
    First Prize, Student Challenge Cup
    Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology
  • UBC Farm
    Top 10 Innovative & Forward-Thinking Organization
    Tides Canada

  • Dr. Maja Krzic:
    CNIE Award of Merit
    Media Festival for the Instructional Post-Secondary classification
    Canadian Network for Innovation in Education
  • Dr. Sandra Brown
    2009 USI Teaching & Learning Fellow
    University Sustainability Initiative
  • Art Bomke:
    2009 Canadian Society of Soil Science Award
  • Tony Farrell:
    2009 Fry Medal
  • Quentin Cronk:
    2009-2010 Charles Bullard Fellowship
    Harvard University
  • Kim Cheng
    2009 Richards Service Award
  • Tony Bujas
    2009 Shynkaryk Service Award
  • Anusha Samaranayaka
    2009 Best Poster Award
    International Society of Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods Annual Conference
  • Christian Evans (M.Sc, Soil Science)
    Student Travel Award
    Canadian Society of Soil Science
  • Rachel Strivelli (M.Sc. Soil Science)
    Student Travel Award
    Canadian Society of Soil Science